Jump to content


 Welcome to FlyTyingForum.com


FlyTyingForum.com is the largest fly tying community in the world and we hope you take a moment to register for a free account and join this amazingly friendly and helpful group of anglers. FTF has over 12,000 registered members that have made over 300,000 posts and have uploaded over 6,000 patterns to our exclusive fly pattern database!

If you are an experienced fly tier or just starting out FTF is the perfect place to call home. Click Here To Register for a Free Account

Fly Pattern Database / Browse by Topics / Browse by Material / Fly Tying Bench Database / Fly Fishing & Tying Videos / FTFCurrent(NEW!)
Featured Products: Fly Tying Hooks / Fly Tying Scissors / Waterproof Fly Boxes
Photo

RBF: Power Rod Wrapper Problem


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
No replies to this topic

#1 RBF Staff

RBF Staff

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,571 posts

Posted 04 April 2014 - 10:11 AM

Weird one for you guys. I have made 2 handles so far and I am having an issue with them being slightly out of round/not even. I make sure that the rod is in the chuck straight and I have even put a level on the blank to verify that the support is adjusted properly. However, after I spin the handle and shape it, I am finding that the cork handles are out of round or not symmetrical as you go around the ring.

I spun everything before I started shaping and it appeared that the rings were centered but now its not even. I am thinking that maybe I am moving too fast with the paper and taking material off in an uneven manner.

Any tips on how you guys spin your handles to keep things smooth and symmetrical?

Thanks




Reply to topic here http://www.rodbuildi...showtopic=32269