smallieFanatic 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Alright everybody so what is your top 5 favorite movies as of now. (I understand favorites occasionally come and go) Here is what comes to mind for me: Lord of the Rings Trilogy (three episodes, one movie ) Bourne Trilogy Equilibrium Batman Begins and the Dark Knight I'll keep thinking on the last one. I just recently watched Equilibrium for the first time and really enjoyed it. Great movie. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Batman 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 well here would probably be mine right now Kingdom of Heaven,,,,,,,,, Blazing Saddles,,,,,,,,, The Last Samurai......... Die Hard series.......... and I will add Avatar to my list was a toss up between it and Master and Commander,with russel crowe this could change at any time,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,B,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rockworm 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Mine would be: Tampopo Ratatouille Big Night (My gut voted for the first three!) Leon: The Professional Amarcord Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
riffleriversteelheadslayer 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Shawshank Redemption Se7en A River Runs Through it Waterboy Deliverance Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Brian Brown75 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 band of brothers grand torino waterboy joe dirt avatar? Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Fly Tyer Guy 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Top five 1. To Save a Life 2. Broken Bridges is pretty good too 3. Lord of the Rings (Trilogy) 4. Gone Fishin' 5. Can't really think of another at the moment Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
moabbiker2 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 1 tri lord of the rings 2 matrix 3 superbad 4 roban hood 5 book of eli Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
smallieFanatic 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Dustin I watched To Save a Life, that's one great move to be sure Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Flytyer14 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 I don't even know what my favs are...theres alot of movies I like.. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DrVette 0 Report post Posted May 30, 2010 Now this is a hard question for the last few choices...I have to cheat and pick two (or 3)for one spot and go by genera. 1) Lord of the rings tri. (with the Shannara series by Brooks also in my favorite books!) 2) The original B&W Bride of Frankenstein (i like old B&W Horror movies and Gene Wielder's take was cool too) 3) My hardest to pick...the trilogy SAMURAI (the story of Musashi Miyamoto) (or the original B&W 7 Samurai ,or any of the original Tales of Zatoichi) 4) Pirates of the Caribbean (the entire series) 5) Hogfather (or possibly the Harry Potter series) For the effects and Innocent learning in the tales. Boy i guess i have nothing but a head for fantasy and glorified fights against impossible odds??? Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BigDaddyHub 0 Report post Posted May 31, 2010 Michael Bays Remake of "Texas Chainsaw Massacre" "28 Weeks Later" "City of God" (Brazilian dramatization of street life in the barrio) "Colors" (Penn and Duvall) the original "Time Machine"....a classic Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
nomad 0 Report post Posted May 31, 2010 In no particular order: 1. Platoon 2. Terminator-Salvation 3. The Hangover 4. The Crow 5. Tombstone Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MIKE*A 0 Report post Posted May 31, 2010 The lord of the rings trilogy The last of the Mohicans Patriot Red Dawn The Harry Potter series Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DevinKaradeema 0 Report post Posted May 31, 2010 the god father band of brothers scarface BATMAN--> every movie made even the one with adam west lol gladiator braveheart most anything with jonny depp, russle crow, or any movie that has the same feel as the patriot, Band of brothers, we were soldiers... get where i'm going?. oh and all movies by broken lizard (beer fest, super troopers) Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Old Hat 0 Report post Posted May 31, 2010 In order: Jeremiah Johnson Band of Brothers The Jack Bull Love Actually Schindler's List Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites